Olympics: More Details on NBC’s Coverage of the Women’s Soccer Tournament (Updated July 15)

Note: The last update for this post was on July 21st. Please see a newer post for more complete listings, including official streaming links. Any changes/corrections to NBC’s schedule will only be made on that newer post.]

[Updated/Rewritten: An earlier version of this post was only based on the “TV Schedule By Sport” tab on NBCOlympics.com TV schedule, which is not as detailed as the per channel and grid listings on the “TV Schedule By Day/Time” tab. ]

In early July, NBC Sports posted their preliminary Olympics coverage schedule up at NBCOlympics.com. Regarding coverage of the women’s soccer tournament on MSNBC and NBC Sports Network (NBCSN), a complete list of the specific matches that will be broadcasted live and on tape-delay for both the group stage and the knock-out stage is now known.  In addition, the full schedule for NBC’s specialty Olympic Soccer Channel is also available.

* * *

KEY POINTS

All USWNT matches will be shown live on NBCSN.

For the first two match days, all twelve matches will be televised on either MSNBC or NBCSN, with ten of those matches being live. The only tape-delayed matches for those two days will be Japan vs. Canada* and Sweden vs. South Africa, both on July 25th. (*This match was accidentally left out in an earlier version of this post.)

On the final group match day, only the Group G matches will be shown live and in their entirety on NBCSN or MSNBC. Those two matches are USA vs. North Korea (NBCSN) and France vs. Colombia (MSNBC). There is a one-hour block for Great Britain vs. Brazil on NBCSN  from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. EDT, which would seem to indicate that the match would be joined in progress as the kick-off time is scheduled for 2:45 p.m. EDT.

All knock-out matches will be televised on NBCSN. For the quarterfinals and semifinals, non-soccer events are sandwiched in between those matches. It remains to be seen whether those other events will be pre-empted if one of those matches runs past its timeslot due to extra-time.

Online Options: All matches should be streamed live via NBCOlympics.com. On-demand replays should also be available.

And, if you missed this earlier: NBC recently announced that four alumni of the USWNT will be serving as analysts at the Olympics: Brandi Chastain, Kate Markgraf, Cat Whitehill, and Angela Hucles.

* * *

STANDARD CABLE CHANNELS (MSNBC, NBC SPORTS NETWORK)

All times are EDT.

Wednesday, July 25th
10:30 a.m. to  1:00 p.m. – Great Britain vs. New Zealand (MSNBC, Live)
11:30 a.m. to  1:45 p.m. – United States vs. France (NBCSN, Live)
1:45 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. – Cameroon vs. Brazil (NBCSN, Live)
2:30 p.m. to  4:15 p.m. – Colombia vs. North Korea (MSNBC, Live)
4:00 p.m. to  6:00 p.m. – Canada vs. Japan (NBCSN, Tape Delay)
4:30 p.m. to  6:00 p.m. – Sweden vs. South Africa (MSNBC, Tape Delay)
6:00 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. – Encores of USA/FRA, CMR/BRA, CAN/JPN (NBCSN)

Saturday, July 28th
7:00 a.m. to  9:00 a.m. – Japan vs. Sweden (MSNBC, Live)
9:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. – New Zealand vs. Brazil (NBCSN, Live)
9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. – Canada vs. South Africa (MSNBC, Live)
12:00 p.m. to  1:45 p.m. – United States vs. Colombia (NBCSN, Live)
12:15 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. – Great Britain vs. Cameroon (MSNBC, Live)
2:45 p.m. to  4:30 p.m. – France vs. North Korea (NBCSN, Live)

Tuesday, July 31st
9:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. – Canada vs. Sweden (MSNBC, Live)
12:15 p.m. to  2:00 p.m. – United States vs. North Korea (NBCSN, Live)
12:15 p.m. to  2:00 p.m. – France vs. Colombia (MSNBC, Live)
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Great Britain vs Brazil (MSNBC, In-Progress)

Friday, August 3rd
7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. – Quarterfinal #1 / 1st-F vs. 2nd-G (NBCSN, Live)
9:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. – Quarterfinal #2 / 1st-G vs. 3rd-E/F (NBCSN, Live)
12:00 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. – Quarterfinal #3 / 2nd-E vs. 2nd-F (NBCSN, Live)
2:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. – Quarterfinal #4 / 1st-E vs. 3rd-F/G (NBCSN, Live)
{In between these quarterfinal are other events, which may or may not be pre-empted if the previous match goes into extra time.}

Monday, August 6th
12:00 p.m. to 1:45 p.m. – Semifinal #1 / Winners of QF #1 and QF #3 (NBCSN, Live)
2:45 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. – Semifinal #2 / Winners of QF #2 and QF #4 (NBCSN, Live)
{See previous note.}

Thursday, August 9th
8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. – Bronze Medal Match (NBCSN, Live)
2:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. – Gold Medal Match (NBCSN, Live)

* * *

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

All times are EDT.

Wednesday, July 25th
12:00 p.m. to  2:15 p.m. – United States vs. France (Live)
2:15 p.m. to  4:30 p.m. – Colombia vs. North Korea (Live)
4:30 p.m. to  6:00 p.m. – Great Britain vs. New Zealand (Encore)
6:00 p.m. to  7:30 p.m. – Japan vs. Canada (Encore)
7:30 p.m. to  9:00 p.m. – Brazil vs. Cameroon (Encore)
9:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. – Sweden vs. South Africa (Encore)
10:30 p.m. to 12:00 a.m. – United States vs. France (Encore)

Saturday, July 28th
7:00 a.m. to  9:30 a.m. – Japan vs. Sweden (Live)
9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. – New Zealand vs. Brazil (Live)
12:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. – United States vs. Colombia (Live)
2:15 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. – France vs. North Korea (Live)
4:30 p.m. to 6:15 p.m. – Canada vs. South Africa (Encore)
6:15 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. – Great Britain vs. Cameroon (Encore)

Tuesday, July 31st
9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. – Canada vs. Sweden (Live)
12:00 p.m. to  2:30 p.m. – United States vs. North Korea (Live)
2:30 p.m. to  4:30 p.m. – Great Britain vs. Brazil (Live)
4:30 p.m. to  6:00 p.m. – Japan vs. South Africa (Tape Delay)
6:00 p.m. to  7:45 p.m. – France vs. Colombia (Encore)
7:45 p.m. to  9:30 p.m. – New Zealand vs. Cameroon (Tape Delay)

Friday, August 3rd
7:00 a.m. to  9:30 a.m. – Quarterfinal #1 / 1st-F vs. 2nd-G (Live)
9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. – Quarterfinal #2 / 1st-G vs. 3rd-E/F (Live)
12:00 p.m. to  2:15 p.m. – Quarterfinal #3 / 2nd-E vs. 2nd-F (Live)
2:15 p.m. to  4:15 p.m. – Quarterfinal #4 / 1st-E vs. 3rd-F/G (Live)
4:15 p.m. to  5:45 p.m. – Team USA Quarterfinal (Encore)
5:45 p.m. to  7:00 p.m. – Quarterfinal / Game of the Day (Encore)

Sunday, August 5th
7:00 a.m. to  1:00 p.m. – All Four Women’s Quarterfinals (Encore)

Monday, August 6th
12:00 p.m. to  2:15 p.m. – Semifinal #1 / Winners of QF #1 and QF #3 (Live)
2:15 p.m. to  5:00 p.m. – Semifinal #2 / Winners of QF #2 and QF #4 (Live)
5:00 p.m. to  6:45 p.m. – Semifinal #1 / Winners of QF #1 and QF #3 (Encore)
6:45 p.m. to  8:30 p.m. – Semifinal #2 / Winners of QF #2 and QF #4 (Encore)
8:30 p.m. to 10:15 p.m. – Semifinal #1 / Winners of QF #1 and QF #3 (Encore)
10:15 p.m. to 12:00 a.m. – Semifinal #2 / Winners of QF #2 and QF #4 (Encore)

Wednesday, August 8th
12:00 p.m. to  1:30 p.m. – Semifinal #1 / Winners of QF #1 and QF #3 (Encore)
1:300 p.m. to  3:00 p.m. – Semifinal #2 / Winners of QF #2 and QF #4 (Encore)

Thursday, August 9th
8:00 a.m. to  9:45 a.m. – Bronze Medal Match (Live)
9:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. – Bronze Medal Match (Encore)
12:00 p.m. to  1:45 p.m. – Bronze Medal Match (Encore)
1:45 p.m. to  5:30 p.m. – Gold Medal Match + Medal Ceremony (Live)
5:30 p.m. to  8:00 p.m. – Gold Medal Match + Medal Ceremony (Encore)

Friday, August 10th
6:15 p.m. to  8:00 p.m. – Gold Medal Match (Encore)
8:00 p.m. to  9:45 p.m. – Bronze Medal Match (Encore)
9:45 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. – Medal Ceremony (Encore)

Saturday, August 11th
12:00 a.m. to  2:45 a.m. – Gold Medal Match + Medal Ceremony (Encore)

One thought on “Olympics: More Details on NBC’s Coverage of the Women’s Soccer Tournament (Updated July 15)”

Comments are closed.