U-17 WWC: Match Days 5 and 6: USA and Mexico Eliminated; Canada Makes It Through

Scores for the final days of group play, along with the knock-out round schedule…

September 29th

Group A

Nigeria (1st) and Canada (2nd) advanced out of the group.

Canada 1, Azerbaijan 0.
CAN Goal: Sanderson (48′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay.

Nigeria 3, Colombia 0.
NGA Goals: Ayinde (32′, 75′), own goal (80′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay.

Group B

North Korea (1st) and France (2nd) advanced from the group.

United States 1, North Korea 1.
USA Goal: Jenkins (2′).
PRK Goal: Ri Un Sim (4′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay, USA write-up, USA reaction video, USA quote sheet.

France 10, Gambia 2.
FRA Goals: Cousin (11′, 81′), own goal (25′), DeClerq (35′, 78′, 85′), Gherbi (53′), Diani (71′), Mbock Bathy (79′), own goal (90′).
GAM Goals: Bah (48′), Sissohore (69′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay.
Note: France scored 6 goals in the final 20 minutes.

September 30th

Group C

Japan (1st) and Brazil (2nd) advanced out of the group.

Japan 9, Mexico 0.
JPN Goals: Shimizu (8′), Narumiya (18′ PK), Shiraki (22′, 29′), Inoue (28′, 56′), Sugita (69′), Momiki (79′), Nakamura (86′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay.

Brazil 4, New Zealand 3.
BRA Goals: Byanca (10′), Brena (26′), Andressa (35′ PK), Camila (55′).
NZL Goals: Jensen (4′), own goal (45’+1), Puketapu (77′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay.

Group D

Germany (1st) and Ghana (2nd) advanced from the group.

Germany 5, Uruguay 2.
GER Goals: Däbritz (14′, 64′), Knaak (48′), Kiessling (65′), Beck (80′ PK).
URU Goals: Badell (42′, 87′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay.

Ghana 2, China 0.
GHA Goals: Ayieyam (18′, 88′).
See Also: FIFA.com match page, ESPN3 replay.

* * *

KNOCK-OUT STAGE SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals:
October 4th,  8:00 a.m. EDT: North Korea vs. Canada
October 4th, 11:00 a.m. EDT: Nigeria vs. France
October 5th,  8:00 a.m. EDT: Japan vs. Ghana
October 5th, 11:00 a.m. EDT: Germany vs. Brazil

Semifinals:
October 9th,  8:00 a.m. EDT: Winners of NGA/FRA and JPN/GHA
October 9th, 11:00 a.m. EDT: Winners of PRK/CAN and GER/BRA

Third Place:
October 13th, 8:00 a.m. EDT

Final:
October 13th, 11:00 a.m. EDT.