U-16 USGNT: Roster For UEFA Development Tournament in England Announced

u16-2020-eng-uefa

On Friday, U.S. Soccer announced the Under-16 United States Girls’ National Team roster for this month’s Under-16 UEFA Development Tournament that will be hosted by England.  During the tournament the USA will also play their counterparts from Spain and Denmark.

All players called up for this trip were on the January’s camp 28-player roster.

Leading the U-16 USGNT will once again be Katie Schoepfer, who oversaw last month’s camp.  Assisting Schoepfer will be USWNT alumna Jen Lalor, who was a member of the USA’s 1995 Women’s World Cup squad and later played in the WUSA.

All but two players have 2004 birth years:  Defenders Maggie Taitano and Gisele Thompson, who were both born in 2005, and thus eligible for the 2022 FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup.

One player from the January camp has been called into the overlapping U-17 USWNT camp:  2004-born defender Evelyn Shores.  That camp roster also includes Gisele Thompson’s older sister, forward Alyssa Thompson.

USA’s Match Schedule

  • Wednesday, February 19th – Spain
  • Friday, February 21st – England
  • Monday, February 24th – Denmark

 


U-16 USGNT:  ROSTER FOR 2020 UEFA DEVELOPMENT TOURNAMENT – ENGLAND

For each player’s NCAA verbal commit information, if available, please see the roster for the last U-16 camp.

Goalkeepers (2):
Mackenzie Gress (STA Dev. Acad.; Lyndhurst, N.J.)
Nona Reason (San Diego Surf SC; San Clemente, Calif.)

Defenders (6):
Taylor Bloom (Beach FC; Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Sydney Cheesman (Colorado Rush; Lafayette, Colo.)
Tessa Dellarose (Riverhounds Acad.; Grindstone, Pa.)
Elise Evans (San Jose Earthquakes Acad.; Redwood City, Calif.)
Maggie Taitano (San Diego Surf SC; Carlsbad, Calif.)
Gisele Thompson (Real So Cal; Studio City, Calif.)

Midfielders (6):
Maggie Cagle (Phoenix Rising FC; Phoenix, Ariz.)
Sofia Cook (LA Galaxy Acad.; Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Jill Flammia (Richmond United; Manakin-Sabot, Va.)
Ally Lemos (Legends FC; Glendora, Calif.)
Peyton Marcisz (San Jose Earthquakes Acad.; San Mateo, Calif.)
Yuna McCormack (San Jose Earthquakes Acad.; Mill Valley, Calif.)

Forwards (6):
Tyler Isgrig (Solar SC; Arlington, Texas)
Lumi Kostmayer (Sky Blue – NYSC; Southbury, Conn.)
Mia Minestrella (Beach FC; Redondo Beach, Calif.)
Allison Montoya (MVLA SC; Los Altos, Calif.)
Katherine Rader (Weston FC; Stuart, Fla.)
Alivia “Ava” Uribe (Reign Acad.; Sammamish, Wash.)


OTHER TEAMS’ ROSTERS