CONCACAF WU-17: Team Rosters (Will Be Updated)

As rosters for the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship become available, they will be added to this post.

Known final rosters: USA, Canada, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Guatemala.

Final rosters not yet available: Bahamas, Trinidad & Tobago.

For the United States Under-17 Women’s National Team’s roster, see this older post, which links to detailed player profiles. For Mexico’s roster, see this post.

Players with italicized names have an American connection (e.g., are based in the USA and/or have committed to an American college.)

* * *

BAHAMAS

Positions and birth years are in parentheses (source: CONCACAF.com)

Amari Bethel (DF, 1996)
Raunice Butler (MF, 1995)
Jodei Clarke (MF, 1995)
Dawn Dean (FW, 1997)
Taj Dorsett (DF, 1998)
Kennadi Green (MF, 1997)
Shelby Carbin-Green (MF, 1995)
Sheryl Evans (GK, 1996)
Lauren Haven (MF, 1995)
Lian Haven (DF, 1998)
Dina Ingraham (MF, 1995)
Keisha McCartney (FW, 1997)
Lindsay Seymour (DF, 1998)
Joya Smith (FW, 1995)
Cori Strachan (GK#1, 1995)
Clayre Saunders (MF, 1996)
Eden Taylor (?)
Akwah Thompson (FW, 1997)
Shekhinah Wells (FW, 1998)

Birth Year Break-Down
1995: 7
1996: 3
1997: 4
1998: 4
Unknown: 1

Source: www.thebahamasweekly.com

* * *

CANADA

Goalkeepers:
Taylor Bucklin (CFC United, USA; Michigan, 2013)
Kailen Sheridan (Pickering SC)

Defenders:
Madeline Iozzi (Pickering SC)
Lindsay Agnew (Ohio Premier Eagles, USA; Ohio State, 2013)
Kadeisha Buchanan (Erin Mills Mighty Eagles U-16)
Nicole Loncar (Brams United SC)
Victoria Pickett (Glen Shields)
Rebecca Pongetti (Oakville SC)
Carley Radomski (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite)
Larisa Staub (CAN / Angels SWU)

Midfielders:
Jasmin Dhanda (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite)
Ashley Lawrence (Erin Mills Mighty Eagles U-16)
Rebecca Quinn (Erin Mills Mighty Eagles U-16)
Sabrina Santarossa (CS Vallée Richelieu)

Forwards:
Summer Clarke (Richmond Red Hot Selects U-16)
Elissa Neff (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite)
Kajal Parmar (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Girls Elite)
Amandine Pierre-Louis (Saint-Leonard)
Nichelle Prince (Pickering SC)
F- Valérie Sanderson (FC Boisbriand U-16)

Source: CanadaSoccer.com

* * *

GUATEMALA

Lesli Eunice Rosales García – Amatitlán
Nina Arzú – Camp Elite
Pamela Denisse Monterroso – Camp Elite
Paula Ibarguen Cohen – Camp Elite
Gabriela Rodríguez Arriaza – Comunicaciones
Ivon Estefania Escobar Lutín – Guastatoya
Carmen Guevara – Jutiapa
Mariandre Rodas García – Legendarias (futsal)
Andrea Elizabeth Pelayez Cruz – Muniguate
Kimberly Castro Raxón – Pares
Vivian Andrea Herrera Mejía – Pares
Stephanie Rouscelie Rodriguez Cruz – Pares
Celeste Abigail Gatica Escobar – Pares
Jennifer Carolina Barrios – Quetzaltenango
Silvia Aracely Reyes – Quetzaltenango
Nymsy Jesania Escobar Pérez – no club
Luisa Fernanda León Fong – no club
Maria Alejandra Macal Razuelu – no club
Alison Abigail García Monzón – Unifut
Luz Arana Gramajo García – USA (Lynwood, CA area)
Alida Maribel Argueta – Xelajú

Note: One of the players, Luz Gramajo, attends a US high school. Another US-based player, Hallie Barrios (Legends FC), was in the final camp of 33 players, but did not make the cut.

Source: www.fedefutguate.org

* * *

JAMAICA

Nicole Broderick
Tiffany Robinson
Shantel Bailey
Imanie Richards
Chris Ann Chambers
Khadija Shaw
Georgia Bailey
Shanay Ricketts
Shantell Thompson
Remona Hyde
Nasheka Doyley
Courtney Douglas (Canada)
Cachet Lue (Canada)
Mynairii Perkins (Canada)
Oshay Lawes (Canada)
Georgia Hughes (Canada)
Jalen Simms (Canada)
Kayla Gray (Bradenton, FL, USA)

Positions are not yet available. All players are based in Jamaica, except where noted in parentheses.

Source: www.jamaicafootballfederation.com

* * *

PANAMA

Karla Riley – San Cristóbal (U-20 WNT)
Meybin Saavedra – San Cristóbal
Katherine Castillo – San Cristóbal
Génesis Samuels – San Cristóbal
Yanis Sanjur – Chiriquí (U-20 WNT)
Joselin Quintero – Chiriquí
Katherine González – Chiriquí (U-20 WNT)
Schiandra González – Chiriquí
Yerenis De León – Navy Bay (U-20 WNT)
Marta Cox – Chorrillo (U-20 WNT)
Jassiel Franco – Chorrillo
Nicole Medianero – Atlético Nacional
Karen Chavarría – Embajadoras de Veraguas
Yomira Sanford – CAI (U-20 WNT)
Kenia Rangel – no club
Laurie Batista – no club
Yaniska García – no club (U-20 WNT)
Astrid González – no club
Karla De La Rosa – no club
Tatiana De Gracia – no club

Note: Seven of the twenty players are veterans of Panama’s U-20 WNT.

Source: www.marearoja.com

* * *

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

{not yet available.

Source: