NCAA D1 Tournament: 2019 Second and Third Rounds Match Schedule

(Updated 23-Nov-2019)  The NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Championship continues this week with a total of 24 matches being played from Thursday, November 21st to Sunday, November 24th, as the tournament field is whittled down from 32 teams to just 8.

Unlike the First Round matches, which were each hosted by one of the teams involved, Second Round matches are paired off based on the tournament bracket and hosted by one of the four teams involved.   Third Round matches, between the winners of each paired Second Round match, are also played at the same site.

All Second Round matches and most Third Round matches have confirmed live streams and/or television broadcasts scheduled. (As of when the article was published.  Updates are shown in green.)

The bottom of this article includes a complete schedule of the Second Round and Third Round matches along with broadcast and/or streaming provider, if available.


I highly recommend bookmarking the official interactive bracket (link below) in order to follow the live scores.  Each match should have a direct link to the online video stream, if available, as well as live play-by-play and live statistics.

NCAA.com – 2019 Interactive Bracket (Division I)


Service Explanations:

  • ACCNX (ACC Network Extra):  Essentially, the “ESPN3” equivalent of the ACC Network.  If you have the ACC Network in your cable or satellite line-up, you should have access to these streams.
  • byuTV:  A cable/satellite channel for Brigham Young University.  If you have cable or satellite, you may have the channel in the sports or religion tier.
  • ESPN3: Online/app streams of sporting events.  If you have ESPN and ESPN2 in your cable or satellite line-up, you should have access to these streams.
  • Pac-12 Plus:  Streaming-only content produced by individual Pac-12 universities.  Should not require a subscription – pac-12.com/plus
  • Pac-12 Bay Area / Pac-12 Arizona:  Regional channels of the Pac-12 Network, likely require an underlying cable/satellite subscription for streaming
  • SEC Network Plus:  The SEC Network equivalent of ACCNX
  • WCC Network (Stadium): Free online/app streaming service for the West Coast Conference, which is operated by Stadium.  Website: watchstadium.com/network/wcc-network/.

ACCNX, ESPN3, and SECN+matches can be viewed online at www.espn.com/watch/ or through the ESPN app.

A few matches  (marked with “???” question marks) do not have any confirmed live streaming or television coverage information available (as of the time this article was published).

Official NCAA RPI (Rating Percentage Index) ranks are provided for each team in parentheses, in order to give a rough idea of relative team strength.  The RPI rankings are as of November 10th, meaning that they do not include NCAA tournament results.

Asterisks(*) after the name of the streaming provider indicate matches that should not require any subscription.


SECOND ROUND MATCHES – BY BRACKET GROUPING
All matches are on Friday, November 22nd, except for BYU’s Quad
All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST)

Stanford Quad (A1)
7:00 PM – Penn State (22) vs. Arizona (40) – Pac-12 Arizona
10:00 PM – Stanford (1) vs. Hofstra (16) – Pac-12 Bay Area

BYU Quad (A2) **
5:00 PM – Arkansas (6) vs. NC State (19) – WCC Network (Stadium)*
8:00 PM – BYU (12) vs. Louisville (28) – byuTV
**matches played on Thursday, November 21st

 

UCLA Quad (B1)
8:00 PM – Wisconsin (17) vs. Duke (14) – Pac-12 Plus*
11:00 PM – UCLA (7) vs. Clemson (36) – Pac-12 Plus*

Florida State Quad (B2)
2:00 PM – Washington (18) vs. South Florida (24) – ESPN3
5:00 PM – Florida State (4) vs. Brown (10) – ACCNX

 

Virginia Quad (C1)
4:00 PM – West Virginia (31) vs. Central Connecticut State (149) – ESPN3
7:00 PM – Virginia (3) vs. Washington State (27) – ACCNX

South Carolina Quad (C2)
3:00 PM – Kansas (9) vs. Xavier (42) – ESPN3
6:00 PM – South Carolina (5) vs. Notre Dame (34) – SECN+

 

Southern California (USC) Quad (D1)
2:00 PM – Oklahoma State (11) vs. Santa Clara (29) – Pac-12 Plus*
4:30 PM – Southern California (USC) (8) vs. Texas A&M (21) – Pac-12 Plus*

North Carolina (UNC) Quad (D2)
3:00 PM – Texas Tech (20) vs. Michigan (25) – ESPN3
6:00 PM – North Carolina (2) vs. Colorado (43) – ACCNX


SECOND ROUND MATCHES – CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER
All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST)

Thursday, November 21st

5:00 PM
Arkansas (6) vs. NC State (19) – WCC Network (Stadium)*

8:00 PM
BYU (12) vs. Louisville (28) – byuTV

 

Friday, November 22nd

2:00 PM
Oklahoma State (11) vs. Santa Clara (29) – Pac-12 Plus*
Washington (18) vs. South Florida (24) – ESPN3

3:00 PM
Kansas (9) vs. Xavier (42) – ESPN3
Texas Tech (20) vs. Michigan (25) – ESPN3

4:00 PM
West Virginia (31) vs. Central Connecticut State (149) – ESPN3

4:30 PM
Southern California (USC) (8) vs. Texas A&M (21) – Pac-12 Plus*

5:00 PM
Florida State (4) vs. Brown (10) – ACCNX

6:00 PM
North Carolina (2) vs. Colorado (43) – ACCNX
South Carolina (5) vs. Notre Dame (34) – SECN+

7:00 PM
Penn State (22) vs. Arizona (40) – Pac-12 Arizona
Virginia (3) vs. Washington State (27) – ACCNX

8:00 PM
Wisconsin (17) vs. Duke (14) – Pac-12 Plus* (link)

10:00 PM
Stanford (1) vs. Hofstra (16) – Pac-12 Bay Area

11:00 PM
UCLA (7) vs. Clemson (36) – Pac-12 Plus*


THIRD ROUND MATCHES – CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER
All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST)
(Teams updated on 23-Nov-2019)

Saturday, November 23rd

8:00 PM
BYU vs. NC State – byuTV

 

Sunday, November 24th

1:00 PM
North Carolina (UNC) vs. Michigan – ESPN3
Florida State vs. South Florida – ESPN3

2:00 PM
South Carolina vs. Kansas – ESPN3

4:00 PM
Stanford vs. Penn State – Pac-12 Network / Pac-12 Bay Area

4:30 PM
Southern California (USC) vs. Santa Clara – Pac-12 Plus*

5:00 PM
West Virginia vs. Washington State – ESPN3

7:00 PM
UCLA vs. Wisconsin – Pac-12 Plus* (link)